Visa and Residence Permit (Permesso di soggiorno)

EU STUDENTS

As a citizen of an EU country, you do not need an entry visa to enter Italy or a Residence Permit (Permesso di Soggiorno). You can enter Italy with your valid national ID card or Passport.

 

NON - EU STUDENTS

Duration of stay in Italy: more than 90 days

 

1. STUDENT VISA (obtained in country of residence)

Depending on your nationality, you may or may not need a Student Visa to remain in Italy for up to 90 days. Please consult il Visto per l’Italia to determine whether you will require a Student Visa. 

  • If the Visa is not required, you will be able to enter Italy with a passport valid for at least three months after your planned date of departure from the Schengen Area. 
  • If the Visa is required, you may apply for it by making an online appointment to go in person to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your country of legal residence not more than 90 days before the start of study term in Italy.

If you are a foreign citizen already legally resident in a country party to the Schengen convention, you do not need an entry visa to enter Italy. You can enter Italy with the Residence Permit issued by your country of residence and your national passport, both valid. 

 

Process:

  • You may apply for a Student Visa by making an online appointment to go in person to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your country of legal residence not more than 90 days before the start of study term in Italy. 
    There may be multiple Italian Embassy and Consular Offices in your country of legal residence. Please consult the il Visto per l’Italia page of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to find the location, website, and contact details for the Italian Embassy/ Consulate in your assigned Consular District. You will not be able to obtain your Student Visa at other Embassy or Consulate locations. 
  • When booking online, an appointment may not be available for one to two months, so it is recommended that you go online to book your in-person Visa appointment a total of approximately 8-10 weeks ahead of your desired departure date.
  • Some Embassies and Consulates may have different processes and requirements for the Student Visa application process. Please contact your designated Embassy or Consulate to verify these requirements and ensure that you have all required documentation in advance of your appointment.

 

Documents Required: 

  • Entry Visa Application Form (see e.g. the NY Consulate form; Form varies by Embassy/ Consulate).
  • Recent passport-sized photo.
  • Valid national ID document (such as a Passport) that expires not less than three months after the requested Visa.
  • Proof of living accommodation in Italy.
  • A document certifying adequate financial resources for the duration of your Visa term. 
  • Proof of health insurance valid in Italy for the duration of your planned stay.
  • Proof of enrollment or pre-enrollment in the course of study to be followed in Italy (i.e, your university admission letter). The Embassy or Consulate will endorse this document at your in-person appointment. Please save the original endorsed document as you will be required to provide it as part of your application in Milano for the Residence Permit (“Permesso di Soggiorno”)

 

It is recommended that you maintain photocopies of all documents that you bring to your Student Visa appointment. Please note that there may be additional documents required, depending on the specific type of study program that you will be following in Italy. Please consult il Visto per l’Italia for your specific case and to find out locations, websites, and contact details for Italian Embassies/ Consulates in your home country. 

 

Cost of Visa: 
€ 50.00 (Visto per l’Italia page of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
Please note that the Italian Embassy or Consulate will not accept checks or credit cards. Please be prepared to pay in cash or by money order.

 

Valid For: 
There are variable options for Visa validity length; you will specify the length needed as part of your application.
Please note: Passport or other valid travel document must be valid for at least three months longer than the requested Student Visa term.

 

 

2. RESIDENCE PERMIT - PERMESSO DI SOGGIORNO (obtained in Milano)

The Residence Permit, (in Italian "Permesso di Soggiorno"),  is the document required for non-EU nationals to validate legal residence in Italy for a designated period of time.

 

Process:

  • You must apply for the Residence Permit - Permesso di Soggiorno, within eight working days of your arrival in Italy by going in person to a Sportello Amico Post Office (one marked with a “Sportello Amico” logo) where you obtain, fill out and submit the yellow application kit. Your university may have the Permesso di Soggiorno application kit available for you in your welcome materials; or consult a university representative to see if they have the kit.  However, you must fill out the application, take it to the Post Office, and follow all other steps below.     
  • In order to submit the application form at the Post Office, you must also purchase a revenue stamp (called “Marca da Bollo”) at any “Tabaccheria” (a tobacconist shop marked with a “T” sign on the outside), located throughout the City. The “Marca da Bollo” has to be affixed to the application form to be submitted.

 

Documents required for submission with the Residence Permit application form:

  • Completed application form (make sure to get a copy, as you will need it for subsequent purposes including during the fingerprinting process).  
  • Marca da Bollo
  • Copy of valid national ID document (such as a Passport).
  • Photocopy of admission letter endorsed at the Embassy or Consulate in home country during Student Visa application process.
  • Photocopy of self-certification print-out from your university in Italy, confirming your enrollment (provided to you in your university documentation).
  • Photocopy of insurance policy or payment receipt, valid in Italy for duration of your Visa term.
  • Copy of document certifying adequate financial resources for the duration of your Visa term.
  • You must sign and date the application form in front of a representative at the Sportello Amico Post Office. Upon submission of the kit, you will receive a receipt as well as the time, date and place for your fingerprinting appointment with the local branch of the Italian national police (“Questura”), which is the next stage of your Permesso di Soggiorno application.  
    Please note: until your Permesso di Soggiorno is issued, your application kit receipt will act as proof of your legal immigration registration and status, so keep with you at all times.  Also, obtain and keep a copy of the application kit forms, as they will be needed in the next step of the process, fingerprinting at the Questura.
  • You will receive a user ID and password that will enable you to check on the issuance status of your Permesso di Soggiorno online at Immigration Portal (website section "Area Riservata Stranieri") OR on the website of the Italian National Police.  
  • After the appointment, it may take anywhere from several weeks to several months for issuance of your Permesso di Soggiorno. You will receive SMS notification of the date, time, and place that your Permesso di Soggiorno is ready for pickup. In the interim, you will continue to use your application kit receipt as proof of your legal immigration registration and status.
  • Upon notification that the Permesso di Soggiorno is ready for pickup, go to the designated location to retrieve the issued Permesso.

 

For Questura fingerprinting appointment:

  • You must go to the designated Questura location at the time and date of the appointment provided to you on the receipt you received at the Post Office upon submission of the Permesso di Soggiorno application (discussed above). At the Questura you will submit required documents that will be reviewed in a brief interview. 

 

Documents required for the Questura fingerprinting appointment: 

  • Application kit receipt.
  • Copy of application forms from the kit.
  • Copy of your Passport or other valid ID.
  • Four passport-sized photographs.
  • Original of insurance policy valid in Italy or receipt of payment for an Italian insurance policy, valid for the duration of your Visa term.  
  • Original of the document certifying adequate financial resources for the valid for the duration of your Visa term.  

 

Cost of Permesso di Soggiorno:

For submission of application kit:

  • € 16 for revenue stamp - Marca da Bollo (bought at Tabaccheria).
  • Total cost at Post Office: € 100.46, including the following:
  1. € 30 to submit the application kit at the Post Office.
  2. € 30.46 cost of physical Permesso di Soggiorno card. 
  3. € 40 cost of Permesso di Soggiorno for students (3 months to 1 year). 

Please note that the Post Office will not accept foreign checks or credit cards. Please be prepared to pay in cash or by debit card.

For Questura appointment: No additional fee.

Total cost for Residence Permit - Permesso di Soggiorno for Students: € 116.46

 

Valid For:

Three months to one year.
For first renewal of the Residence Permit -Permesso di Soggiorno, you must initiate the process at least 60 days before the expiration date of your current Permesso di Soggiorno. The renewal process and cost are largely the same as the process to obtain the Permesso di Soggiorno in the first instance. It differs only in that you are required to present the original and a photocopy of the current, expiring Permesso di Soggiorno at the Sportello Amico Post Office and at the in-person appointment at the Questura. You are also required to provide a photocopy of your academic transcript from your university in Milano demonstrating that you have successfully passed at least one exam during the validity period of your current Permesso di Soggiorno. Upon first renewal, the new Permesso di Soggiorno is valid for one year. The process, costs, and requirements for a second renewal of the Permesso di Soggiorno are the same, with the additional need to provide a photocopy of your academic transcript from your university in Milano demonstrating that you have successfully passed at least two exams during the validity period of your current Permesso di Soggiorno. Upon second renewal, the new Permesso di Soggiorno is valid for two years.